NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] • To be eligible, you must be found guilty of possessing a controlled substance, have no prior convictions, and have never been offered a similar state or federal program.
  • The court must enter an order by a rehabilitative statute where the criminal proceedings are deferred or tolled until later. 

Defining the Federal First Offenders Act (FFOA)

The FFOA is defined under 18 U.S. Code 3607 special probation and expungement procedures for drug possessors. As noted above, it allows first-time drug offenders to avoid the harsh penalties that are typically connected to federal drug crimes. 

18 U.S.C. 3607 says, “(a) Pre-judgment Probation. If a person is found guilty of an offense described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844),

(1) has not, before the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substances; and

(2) has not previously been the subject of a disposition under this subsection; the court may, with such person's consent, place him on probation for a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of conviction. 

At any time before the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court may, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. At the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court shall, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. If the person violates a condition of his probation, the court shall proceed by the provisions of section 3565."

Who is Eligible for the FFOA?

To be eligible for FFOA, you must meet all the following conditions:

  • Found guilty under Section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act, or
  • Plead guilty as part of a plea arrangement.