NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] 18 U.S. Code § 1361 - Destruction of Government Property

Under Title 18 U.S.C. 1361, it is a federal offense to destroy or damage any government property under their control. This law protects any property from willful depredation.

To convict someone of violating this statute, a federal prosecutor must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that you intentionally defaced or destroyed the property, knowing it was a crime, making it a “specific intent” crime.

This federal statute is considered “malicious mischief” and are serious charges that carry more severe penalties than state-level crimes.

18 U.S. Code § 1361 - Destruction of Government Property
It's a crime to intentionally damage or destroy any property owned by the federal government.

18 U.S.C. 1361 says, “Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished….”

The offense covers a range of illegal acts. First, the law applies to damage or destruction of any property owned or leased by the federal government. This includes all buildings, equipment, vehicles, etc.