NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] What is a Trade Secret?

The definition under the federal statute is broad. It depends on several subjective determinations regarding whether “reasonable measures” were taken to protect the information and whether it has secrecy value.

This primary target for defense counsel can be the difference between conviction or acquittal. Ultimately, the determinations related to certain trade secrets depend on the company's information valuation, secrecy policies and procedures, and the judgment of expert witnesses.

18 U.S.C. 1839 defines a “trade secret” as “all forms and types of financial, business, or scientific, also known as economic espionage, can occur in various plans, compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing if—

  • (A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and
  • (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information;

Theft of Trade Secrets - Criminal Acts

The Economic Espionage Act (EEA) prohibits the theft of trade secrets under 18 U.S. Code Chapter 90 Protection of Trade Secrets.