NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] Theft of Trade Secrets Civil Enforcement
Many companies will independently investigate theft of its trade secrets and file a civil action.

Next, they will refer the alleged violation to the United States Department of Justice (DOJ) for potential criminal prosecution.

In the end, if proven, any company is entitled to recover the monetary value of the damage caused in the civil case or through restitution in the criminal case, but not both. Notably, before any civil action or referral to the DOJ, they must consider the confidentiality of the trade secret.  

18 U.S.C. 1835(a) says, “In any prosecution or other proceeding under this chapter, the court shall enter such orders and take such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other applicable laws. An interlocutory appeal by the United States shall lie from a decision or order of a district court authorizing or directing the disclosure of any trade secret.”

What Are the Legal Defenses?

Our federal criminal defense lawyers can challenge allegations that you violated federal law on theft of trade secrets.

Perhaps we can argue that you have reverse-engineered the trade secret.