NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] The efforts to fight the theft of trade secrets are to prevent U.S. companies from losing valuable innovation advances to domestic competitors and other countries.

18 U.S.C. § 1832 - Theft of Trade Secrets 
18 U.S. Code 1832 theft of trade secrets law makes it a crime to steal proprietary company information.

While enforcement of this federal law increases, there is a higher risk to people subjected to corporate policies prohibiting storing or transferring information to their home computers.

18 U.S.C. 1832 says, “(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—

(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, deceit, or deception obtains such information;

(2) without authorization, copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;

(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;

(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or

(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

What is a Trade Secret?

The definition under the federal statute is broad. It depends on several subjective determinations regarding whether “reasonable measures” were taken to protect the information and whether it has secrecy value.